To participate and share your images, please join Bush Warriors Photo of the Day Contest group on Facebook, which you can access by clicking here (http://www.facebook.com/
A Tale of Two Terns
Karaki Beach [East Coast] New Zealand
The Caspian Tern [Sterna caspia] is also sometimes known by it’s Maori name, Taranui. It is the world’s largest tern with a length of 48–56 cm, and a wingspan of 127–140 cm. Adult birds have black legs, and a long thick red-orange bill with a small black tip. They have a white head with a black cap, and white neck, belly and tail. The upper wings and back are pale grey; the under wings are pale with dark primary feathers. They feed mainly on fish, which they dive for, hovering high over the water and then plunging down like misiles into the sea. Breeding is in spring and summer; one to three pale blue green eggs with heavy brown spotting are typically laid. They nest either together in colonies, or singly in mixed colonies of other tern and gull species. Fledging occurs after 35–45 days.
To share your wildlife photos with the Bush Warriors community, go to our Photo of the Day Contest Facebook page and upload your shots today! All you need to do is upload them onto the wall. Please do not create new albums, but rather upload each photo on its own. Click here to view ALL of our Photo of the Day winners and for more information on the Bush Warriors Photo of the Day Contest. Enjoy the beauty of nature, just as it was intended to be!
The Bush Warriors Photo of The Day Contest is brought to you in partnership with Creative Visions Foundation. Inspired by the life of Dan Eldon, a young Reuters photojournalist killed in Somalia in 1993, Creative Visions Foundation supports “Creative Activists” who use media and the arts to create positive change in the world.
Vote for your favorite photo each week. The Bush Warriors Photo of The Week winner will go on to compete for the Bush Warriors Photo of the Month, and a chance to win a signed copy of Dan Eldon: Safari As a Way of Life of life.